Top 100 Insurers - Top 100

Top 100 Insurers

SEE TOP 100 insurers is a ranking of the largest insurers (excluding re-insurers) in Southeast Europe in terms of gross written premium from non-consolidated income statements for 2022.

To allow comparison, all local currencies have been converted into euro, using the central banks’ official exchange rates on the last working day of 2022 and 2021, respectively. Local currency figures have been used when calculating year-on-year changes.

All data is sourced from central banks, national commercial registers, financial supervision commissions, insurance associations, government and corporate websites, and companies themselves.

The initial pool of companies exceeds 240 insurers.

Gross written premium and net profit/loss figures are in millions of euro.

20222021Company NameCountryGross written premium 2022Y/Y Change in GWP 2022 (%)Net profit/loss 2022Net profit/loss 2021
11Zavarovalnica Triglav d.d.Slovenia868,99,38%120,573,4
27Groupama Asigurari SARomania601,182,52%26,54,3
35Allianz – Tiriac Asigurari SARomania581,941,48%48,824,3
42Generali Zavarovalnica d.d.Slovenia480,86,81%13,324,5
54Zavarovalnica Sava d.d.Slovenia463,16,60%46,558,1
68Omniasig Vienna Insurance Group SARomania428,431,57%5,71,8
76Croatia Osiguranje d.d.Croatia412,16,71%41,544,4
89Vzajemna Zdravstvena Zavarovalnica d.v.z.Slovenia339,25,42%2,68,9
910Dunav Osiguranje ADSerbia301,311,59%11,021,4
1017Asirom Vienna Insurance Group SARomania232,038,94%-0,5-3,7
1115Euroins ADBulgaria231,931,84%0,81,4
1216Lev Ins ADBulgaria228,230,04%0,53,7
1312Generali Osiguranje Srbija ADSerbia212,46,19%25,128,9
1411Triglav Zdravstvena Zavarovalnica d.d.Slovenia204,22,62%-1,26,4
1513Euroherc Osiguranje d.d.Croatia203,93,67%17,416,9
1614NN Asigurari de Viata SARomania196,13,14%18,414,6
1718Allianz Hrvatska d.d.Croatia195,920,10%17,014,2
1821Generali Romania SARomania183,317,48%18,28,5
1919Adriatic Osiguranje d.d.Croatia181,912,08%5,29,7
2022Bulstrad Vienna Insurance Group ADBulgaria174,412,56%23,320,8
2120Wiener Osiguranje Vienna Insurance Group d.d.Croatia168,65,39%0,26,4
2223DZI – General Insurance EADBulgaria148,76,20%22,321,1
2324Generali Osiguranje d.d.Croatia134,83,65%-0,40,9
2426Wiener Stadtische Osiguranje ADSerbia134,116,06%10,210,0
2525DDOR Novi Sad ADSerbia130,89,67%1,16,0
2627Armeec ADBulgaria119,98,01%7,04,4
2741Grawe Romania Asigurare SARomania108,482,66%4,7-2,1
2828Dall Bogg Zhivot i Zdrave EADBulgaria105,53,18%1,82,2
2932Generali Insurance ADBulgaria99,56,50%8,06,1
3030Bul Ins ADBulgaria98,61,01%0,44,2
3131OZK – Insurance ADBulgaria96,10,21%9,111,9
3233Triglav Osiguranje d.d.Croatia94,58,92%-3,21,8
3329Vita d.d.Slovenia94,1-6,97%9,37,7
3435BCR Asigurari de Viata Vienna Insurance Group SARomania93,012,64%8,76,2
3534Allianz Bulgaria ADBulgaria89,15,46%6,37,9
3636UNIQA Osiguranje d.d.Croatia88,310,50%-5,24,0
3739Triglav Osiguranje ADSerbia80,215,11%1,54,1
3837UNIQA Asigurari SARomania77,3-0,35%3,33,4
3946Bulstrad Life Vienna Insurance Group ADBulgaria74,227,55%4,02,4
4040Grawe Hrvatska d.d.Croatia66,27,52%3,23,7
4142Modra Zavarovalnica d.d.Slovenia64,213,29%-15,934,0
4243Merkur Zavarovalnica d.d.Slovenia57,54,65%3,23,5
4344Agram Life Osiguranje d.d.Croatia53,81,37%2,82,5
4445Grawe Zavarovalnica d.d.Slovenia49,12,87%0,81,0
4549AMS Osiguranje ADSerbia47,519,62%1,84,4
4638BRD Asigurari de Viata SARomania46,9-34,63%3,61,8
4747DZI – Life Insurance ADBulgaria46,211,73%28,924,2
4851Sigal UNIQA Group Austria Sh.a.Albania45,713,71%4,13,1
4956Globos Osiguranje ADSerbia45,226,83%2,83,3
5048Grawe Osiguranje ADSerbia41,69,67%5,26,4
5169Signal Iduna Asigurare Reasigurare SARomania41,444,96%-1,50,1
5250Adriatic Osiguranje d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina41,17,75%3,63,3
5354UNIQA Nezivotno Osiguranje ADSerbia41,113,90%1,30,2
5459Lovcen Osiguranje ADMontenegro40,95,99%2,51,2
5557UNIQA ADBulgaria40,315,02%-3,82,7
5653UNIQA Osiguranje d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina38,04,29%1,51,1
5752Wiener Stadtische Versicherung AG – Branch LjubljanaSlovenia38,05,07%6,95,1
5863HOK – Osiguranje d.d.Croatia36,813,25%0,10,8
5965Milenijum Osiguranje ADSerbia36,517,86%1,92,4
6064Triglav Osiguranje d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina36,115,29%1,31,3
6155Pool-ul de Asigurare Impotriva Dezastrelor Naturale SARomania36,01,97%7,98,0
6266UNIQA Life Insurance ADBulgaria35,919,27%-3,40,9
6358Triglav Pokojninska Druzba d.d.Slovenia35,43,52%n/a1,7
6461Euroherc Osiguranje d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina35,26,42%4,45,7
6560Sarajevo Osiguranje d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina34,94,24%0,30,6
6662Merkur Osiguranje d.d.Croatia33,94,21%-0,51,6
6771UNIQA Asigurari de Viata SARomania31,128,90%2,20,0
6870Albsig sh.a.Albania30,75,51%2,62,0
6974Sava Nezivotno Osiguranje ADSerbia29,727,88%1,20,6
7068Grawe Osiguranje d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina29,52,32%1,22,2
7167Onix Asigurari SARomania27,7-7,22%10,511,8
7272ASA Central Osiguranje d.d. (formerly known as ASA Osiguranje d.d.)Bosnia and Herzegovina26,011,85%1,31,7
7375Triglav Insurance ADNorth Macedonia24,713,88%0,10,5
7476Allianz Bulgaria Life ADBulgaria24,514,90%1,60,4
7589Allianz Slovenija Zavarovalna PodruznicaSlovenia24,047,09%-1,30,0
7682Groupama Insurance EADBulgaria22,922,75%1,91,0
7781Eurosig Sh.a.Albania22,812,49%1,8-1,7
7878GRAWE Bulgaria Life Insurance EADBulgaria21,75,35%0,50,8
7980Sigma Vienna Insurance Group Sh.a.Albania21,13,88%2,41,2
8085Vienna Osiguranje d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina20,612,06%0,30,3
8179Croatia Osiguranje d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina20,40,56%0,60,5
8284Allianz-Tiriac Unit SARomania20,210,46%0,1-5,0
83newMoldasig SAMoldova19,455,47%-0,70,1
8473Wiener Osiguranje Vienna Insurance Group a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina19,419,20%0,10,1
8587Uniqa ADNorth Macedonia18,611,56%n/a-0,4
8683Grawe Osiguranje a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina18,5-0,83%0,41,2
8786Eurolink Osiguruvanje ADNorth Macedonia18,30,09%1,41,5
8895Grawe Carat Asigurari SAMoldova17,719,15%2,51,7
8991Sava Osiguruvanje ADNorth Macedonia17,413,96%1,6-0,3
9096Sava Osiguranje ADMontenegro17,420,73%n/an/a
9192Asterra Grup SAMoldova16,89,56%0,71,7
9298Sigal Uniqa Group Austria Sh.a.Kosovo16,517,22%0,30,1
93newGeneral Asigurari SAMoldova16,519,35%2,21,2
9493Makedonija Osiguruvanje AD Skopje – Vienna Insurance GroupNorth Macedonia16,29,44%0,70,9
95newScardian Sh.a.Kosovo16,227,74%1,41,3
96newIllyria Sh.a.Kosovo16,118,92%1,10,8
97100Winner Vienna Insurance Group ADNorth Macedonia16,015,86%0,40,3
9897Intersig Vienna Insurance Group Sh.a.Albania15,93,82%1,00,7
99newDonaris Vienna Insurance Group SAMoldova15,639,00%0,70,5
100newEuroins Insurance AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia15,618,49%0,90,8

 

Shopping Basket
Top 100