Top 100 Banks - Top 100

Top 100 Banks

SEE TOP 10banks is a ranking of the largest banks in Southeast Europe in terms of total assets from non-consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2019.

To allow comparison, all local currencies have been converted into euro, using the central banks’ official exchange rates on the last working day of 2019 and 2018, respectively. Local currency figures have been used when calculating year-on-year changes.

All data is sourced from central banks, national commercial registers, financial supervision commissions, bank associations, government and corporate websites, and companies themselves.

The initial pool of companies exceeds 260 banks registered in the region including branches and representative offices of foreign banks.

20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
11Banca Transilvania SARomania1829517.97%339.1261.5
22Zagrebacka Banka d.d.Croatia158063.88%209.9250.4
33Banca Comerciala Romana SARomania149485.20%136.4208.1
45Privredna Banka Zagreb d.d.Croatia117495.40%252.6186.0
54BRD – Groupe Societe Generale SARomania116863.26%319.8331.5
66UniCredit Bulbank ADBulgaria1106411.46%217.4219.4
78Nova Ljubljanska Banka d.d.Slovenia980211.24%176.1165.3
811ING Bank N.V. Amsterdam Branch Bucharest**Romania932416.24%171.5144.6
97UniCredit Bank SARomania93207.21%119.9118.1
109Raiffeisen Bank SARomania89727.06%163.1188.9
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
1110Erste&Steiermarkische Bank d.d.Croatia85914.08%101.2111.9
1212DSK Bank EADBulgaria813110.04%125.7111.0
1313CEC Bank SA**Romania688412.10%83.676.0
1414United Bulgarian Bank ADBulgaria62248.05%79.289.9
1515OTP Banka d.d.Croatia59074.59%77.822.4
1620Eurobank Bulgaria ADBulgaria571836.43%109.380.5
1717Banca Intesa ADSerbia556714.28%105.2107.0
1818First Investment Bank ADBulgaria521510.42%66.183.9
1916Nova KBM d.d.Slovenia50942.34%67.475.5
2019Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d.Croatia45794.43%58.929.5
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
2121Raiffeisenbank (Bulgaria) EADBulgaria450813.38%66.367.3
2222Abanka d.d.Slovenia38232.54%61.766.7
2323Unicredit Bank Srbija ADSerbia37660.95%70.678.3
2424Alpha Bank Romania SARomania37285.10%16.54.5
2526Komercijalna Banka ADSerbia36887.78%76.469.1
2628SKB Banka d.d.Slovenia33658.94%52.153.7
2729UniCredit Bank d.d. MostarBosnia and Herzegovina336010.39%51.749.7
2825Banka Kombetare Tregtare Sh.a. (National Commercial Bank)Albania3279-6.62%14.460.2
2927Expressbank AD* – non-existentBulgaria3243-1.37%54.156.2
3031Hrvatska Postanska Banka d.d.Croatia319411.96%19.320.5
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
3130Central Cooperative Bank ADBulgaria31228.68%17.517.3
3232OTP Banka Srbija AD (formerly known as Societe Generale Banka Srbija AD)Serbia28626.16%38.669.2
3337OTP Bank Romania SARomania278318.90%19.212.0
3433UniCredit Banka Slovenija d.d.Slovenia27523.63%26.920.6
3536Raiffeisen Banka ADSerbia27209.24%52.156.2
3634Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.Slovenia26893.55%23.810.7
3739Raiffeisen Bank d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina24187.58%29.143.2
3835Addiko Bank d.d.Croatia2414-2.24%21.123.0
3938SID – Slovenska Izvozna in Razvojna Banka d.d.Slovenia24063.77%32.014.3
4040Garanti Bank SARomania22735.93%23.224.0
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
4148Citibank Europe Plc Dublin – Romania Branch**Romania213427.31%57.646.6
4242Komercijalna Banka ADNorth Macedonia20017.54%29.429.0
4347Erste Bank ADSerbia197414.05%22.924.8
4443Gorenjska Banka d.d.Slovenia19677.42%43.217.1
4541Banka Postanska Stedionica ADSerbia19433.53%22.618.9
4645AIK Banka ADSerbia19078.25%70.247.9
4744Raiffeisen Bank Sh.a.Albania18710.91%38.850.8
4846Sberbank Banka d.d.Slovenia18717.03%10.48.2
4984Vojvodjanska Banka AD (formerly known as OTP Banka Srbija a.d. Novi Sad)Serbia1834145.48%51.02.4
5050Credins Bank Sh.a.Albania179511.52%10.79.8
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
5154Stopanska Banka AD – SkopjeNorth Macedonia165110.06%37.740.6
5251Bulgarian Development Bank ADBulgaria16234.95%19.319.8
5352Banca de Export-Import a Romaniei – Eximbank SARomania16217.57%5.924.3
5449Addiko Bank d.d.Slovenia1617-0.05%18.437.2
5557Eurobank ADSerbia15114.52%2.619.1
5661Sberbank d.d.Croatia148414.60%11.79.2
5758Allianz Bank Bulgaria ADBulgaria14754.70%16.915.1
5859Intesa Sanpaolo Bank Albania Sh.a.Albania14543.35%17.16.8
5960NLB Banka AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia14388.03%30.134.5
6055Banca Romaneasca SARomania1387-2.01%-3.68.0
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
6163Intesa Sanpaolo Romania SARomania137615.95%11.85.0
6265Libra Internet Bank SARomania136719.72%24.120.5
6370Sberbank Srbija ADSerbia134229.34%2.611.1
6456First Bank SA (formerly Piraeus Bank Romania SA)Romania1342-4.96%4.8-6.1
6564Moldova Agroindbank SAMoldova13419.24%36.527.2
6667ProCredit Bank Bulgaria ADBulgaria127715.44%18.419.4
6762Banka Sparkasse d.d.Slovenia12623.21%5.08.5
6869Intesa Sanpaolo Banka d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina119213.09%17.318.6
6971Nova Banka a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina111411.62%6.25.5
7074ProCredit Bank ADSerbia108814.85%5.88.5
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
7173Municipal Bank ADBulgaria10468.07%0.93.5
7276Raiffeisen Bank Kosovo Sh.a.Kosovo102214.96%18.320.5
7372Dezelna Banka Slovenije d.d.Slovenia10182.74%0.75.4
7480Credit Agricole Banka Srbija ADSerbia101319.95%9.66.4
7568Investbank ADBulgaria971-10.54%1.111.6
7679Moldindconbank SAMoldova95711.85%35.225.6
7781Halk Banka AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia93321.70%11.410.7
7977UniCredit Banka a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina850-0.04%15.114.2
8091Crnogorska Komercijalna Banka A.D.Montenegro81718.11%4.97.4
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
8175Credit Europe Bank (Romania) SA**Romania813-6.87%13.711.0
8278Addiko Bank ADSerbia808-5.36%9.411.0
8383Sparkasse Bank d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina8088.03%12.010.0
8482ProCredit Bank Sh.a.Kosovo8066.89%21.517.4
8592NLB Banka Sh.a. PrishtinaKosovo80119.90%19.514.8
8686International Asset Bank ADBulgaria7917.55%7.55.3
8790NLB Banka a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina7747.12%16.816.5
8888Victoriabank SAMoldova7673.02%16.52.2
8987Sberbank BH d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina7603.64%5.53.6
9093Banka OTP Albania Sh.a. (formerly known as Banka Societe Generale Albania Sh.a.)Albania75011.03%10.9-4.5
20192018Company nameCountryTotal assets
2019
Y/Y change
in assets
Net profit/loss
2019
Net profit/loss
2018
9194Ohridska Banka ADNorth Macedonia6897.02%3.99.4
9285Patria Bank SARomania668-7.52%1.1-0.1
9395Alpha Bank Albania Sh.a.Albania6431.59%1.1-7.9
94NewBosna Bank International d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina64325.96%6.05.0
9599NLB Banka d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina6357.78%9.57.9
96100Mobiasbanca – OTP Group SAMoldova63311.05%12.815.1
9798Tirana Bank Sh.a.Albania6234.02%3.3-13.2
98NewNLB Banka ADSerbia61625.61%4.15.3
9996American Bank of Investments Sh.a.Albania611-0.96%5.64.3
100NewERSTE Bank A.D.Montenegro60516.28%12.310.2
Shopping Basket
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!